Citizenship and Naturalization

For you to become a U.S. citizen there are several qualifying requirements and green card or permanent address is the most important requirement for you to file for U.S. citizenship. There might be some exceptions wherein the individual can get in the country with no citizenship or status, this is applicable for those individuals who born in the United States or through their parents.

Eligibility for Citizenship

There is some several eligibility criteria needed for you to be able to apply for U.S. citizenship. Some of the criteria are:

  • At least you have stayed in the country as a permanent resident status for five years (there are exceptions in the case of political asylum, refugees, spouse of a citizen in the U.S and U.S. military personnel)
  • Should be physically present, it means you must not leave the country for at least half of the required time frame.
  • You must be in legal age, which is at least18 years old and have a good moral character.
  • Able to speak, read and write in English.
  • You have to pass the examination that covers the U.S. history as well as government and should believe the principles and the constitution of the country.

One very important thing to remember, when you apply for citizenship, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS will thoroughly inspect your background or history. If they have proven that you have committed a crime, falsified documents to obtain a green card or lived outside the United States without permission, you could risk deportation.

Manhattan Immigration Attorneys at Schonfeld & Ushan in New York have years of experience in most types of visa applications. Call (212) 233-1433 or email Schonfeld & Ushan  to schedule a consultation.